Professional

Privacy Policy


Building a community where people can experience a secure and satisfying Solarmarkit requires support from all members.

Staying respectful and honest to others is what Solarmarkit’s ethics are built on.


Solarmarkit manages the information that we collect from you in accordance with all applicable privacy legislation. In this Policy, “Solarmarkit”, “we”, “our” and/or “us” means

  • (i) where you reside in any state in Australia, Solarmarkit Corporation and
  • (ii) where you reside anywhere outside Australia: Solarmarkit Corporation, a Australian company. Company details for each of the Solarmarkit companies is set out in the Contact Us section below.

This Privacy Policy describes how Solarmarkit handles your personal data, and sets out the rights and obligations that both you and Solarmarkit have in relation to your personal data. Country specific terms in Appendix A shall also apply to this Privacy Policy.

By accessing www.Solarmarkit.com or our mobile application (together, the “Platform”) you accept and agree to the terms and conditions of Solarmarkit’s user agreement (“User Agreement”), and acknowledge that your personal data may be collected, used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Except for any terms that are defined in this Privacy Policy then all other defined terms shall have the same meaning as that defined in the User Agreement.

Solarmarkit may, from time to time, modify this Privacy Policy (and update the web page on which it is displayed). Solarmarkit will send notification of any material modification to your Solarmarkit account and/or your registered email address. You should check that account regularly.

1. Collection of Your Personal Data

Solarmarkit collects personal data when you pre-register with Solarmarkit. This includes your full name, email address and location. In circumstances where the below information is not provided to us we may be unable to provide our services to you and carry out our contractual obligations with you.

Information we collect directly from you

Solarmarkit collects personal data when you register. This includes:

  • your name, address, email address, phone number and other contact details;
  • your birth date and gender;
  • your credit card and account details;
  • your location and the location where you are interested in performing jobs; and
  • your occupation, work experience qualifications, post jobs, job particulars, and other information relevant for your fitness for solar jobs.


We also give you the option of providing a photo to be associated with your Solarmarkit user ID. If your personal details change, it is your responsibility to update your Solarmarkit account with those changes, so that we can keep our records complete, accurate and up to date.

To enable us to improve our existing platform and to create new service features, Solarmarkit collects information about the way you use our platform, including the transactions you enter into on the platform, your feedback, the offers you make, and the comments you post.


Information we collect automatically when you use our Platform

Solarmarkit may also receive and record the following information from your internet browser and computer, including through cookies and similar technologies, when you use our Platform:

  • Computer and connection information such as statistics on page views, traffic to and from our Platform, referral URL, IP address, unique device ID, browsing history and web log information;
  • Information about your use of our Platform, including the date and time you visit our Platform, the areas or pages that you visit, the amount of time you spend viewing or using the Platform, the number of times you return to the Platform, other clickstream or website usage information, and emails that you open, forward or click-through to our Platform.

If you use a location-enabled Solarmarkit service, we may collect and process information about your actual location (for example, GPS signals sent by your mobile device). We may also use a range of different technologies to confirm your location.


Information we obtain from other sources

In addition to data collected from your submissions, we also receive data from certain third-parties, such as social media sites that you connect to your account (including Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and any other site you which you enable from time to time) as well as from identity verification service providers and other Solarmarkit group companies.

What other Platform users can see about you

You are not anonymous to us when you log into the Platform or post any content (including jobs, create a listing, offers, comments or feedback) on the Platform or any associated forum.

When you:

  • use the Platform to post a job or create a listing, or make an offer, or comment on a job, or provide feedback on other users; or
  • otherwise communicate in a public forum on the Platform,

your user ID and all the material that you post is visible to other Solarmarkit users and is also publicly available to other internet users. We strongly encourage you to use caution and discretion when posting.

Solarmarkit does not in any way control, and does not accept any responsibility or liability whatsoever for, the disclosure or use of personal data which is voluntarily posted by you in a publicly accessible area of the Platform.

2. How We Use Your Personal Data

Solarmarkit may use the information we collect for the following purposes:

Identification and authentication

Legal ground(s) for use: We need to perform this function in order to allow you to access the platform.


To protect Solarmarkit and the users of the Platform

Legal ground(s) for use: It is in our (and users) legitimate interests to ensure that our Platform is secure.


To customise the content and any advertising displayed on the Platform and permit content on the Platform (such as postings or third-party advertisements) to be targeted, on an aggregate basis, to the users for whom it is most likely to be relevant

Legal ground(s) for use: It is in our legitimate interest to provide you with content and advertisements that are tailored to your interests.


To improve our platform and develop new service features

Legal ground(s) for use: We need some of your personal data in order to provide the platform to you; it is in our legitimate interests to provide you the best possible platform.


To provide, maintain and protect our Platform and to verify the identity of authorised users of the Platform.

Legal ground(s) for use: We need to perform this function in order to provide a safe and secure environment for our users and we have legitimate interests in protecting the integrity of the Platform we offer.


Providing your information to a user with whom you have or had a contract facilitated by Solarmarkit

Legal ground(s) for use: We need to use your personal data in this way to provide the platform you request.


As required by law, order of a court, tribunal or regulator or if Solarmarkit reasonably believes that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for enforcement related activities

Legal ground(s) for use: On such occasions, we are required by law to process your personal data.


To ensure that Solarmarkit receives payment of the fees due to it

Legal ground(s) for use: We need to use your personal data in this way to fulfil a contract between you and us.


To contact you to inform you about promotions or upcoming changes or improvements to our platform

Legal ground(s) for use: We only contact you for marketing purposes with your consent; we may contact you regarding changes in our platform because it is in our legitimate interests to keep you informed about service changes that may affect you.


To contact you to administer our User Agreement:

Legal ground(s) for use: for example, we may notify you of a breach, or action a request for a takedown notice in response to a claim of copyright infringement.


To conduct research

Legal ground(s) for use: It is in our legitimate interests to improve the platform through user questionnaires and feedback requests via the platform.


To expand our user base

Legal ground(s) for use: It is in our legitimate interest to inform potential users about the Platform we offer.


To develop our relationships with affiliate service providers and provide or arrange internal or external verification platform obtained by you via the Platform

Legal ground(s) for use: It is in our legitimate interests to engage service providers and verification platform.


To generate data reports on an aggregated, non-personally identifiable basis, for both internal and third-party use, but subject to any applicable laws (for example, we may show advertisers or investors trends relating to the general use of Solarmarkit’s platform); and

Legal ground(s) for use: It is in our legitimate interests (and the interests of our partners and affiliates) to understand how you and other users engage with our platform.


Your contact information may also be used for accounting, invoicing and billing purposes, marketing purposes, by third party service providers to Solarmarkit, and to respond to any enquiry you make

Legal ground(s) for use: It is in our legitimate interests to engage service providers to assist us in delivering the platform you request.


When you contact Solarmarkit, we may keep a record of the communication(s) between you and Solarmarkit to help resolve any issues you might have.

Legal ground(s) for use: We retain information when we are required to do so by law and because it is in our legitimate interests to protect our legal rights.


If other user(s) of the Platform already have your user ID (or other information identifying you), and you have chosen to upload a photo or other personal information to your Solarmarkit account, we may show those user(s) that personal information; and

Legal ground(s) for use: We display your photo to other users who have your user ID only with your consent, which you supply by uploading your photo.

Our Platform allow you to review your experience dealing with others on the Platform, who may in turn leave reviews about you. We compile these reviews to provide an aggregate rating for each user, which will publicly appear along with your profile. Please be aware that others users may rely on this rating when deciding whether to engage with you.

3. Cookies and Similar Technologies

Solarmarkit uses cookies and similar tracking technologies for a number of purposes including to access your information when you sign in, keep track of your preferences, direct specific content to you, report on Solarmarkit’s user base, and to improve Solarmarkit’s platform. We also use cookies or anonymous identifiers when you interact with our affiliate service providers (for example, when you integrate your Solarmarkit account with your Facebook profile) and as further described below.

We use the following types of cookies and similar technologies:

Strictly Necessary Cookies
We use cookies and similar technologies that are necessary to the operation of our Platform. This includes technologies that allow you access to our website, platform, mobile app or that are required to identify irregular site behaviour, prevent fraudulent activity and improve security, or that allow you to make use of our functions such as saved search or similar functions;

If you change the settings on your internet browser to block or restrict cookies (including cookies associated with Solarmarkit’s platform), or to indicate when a cookie is being set by Solarmarkit, the Solarmarkit Platform may not work as intended. You should remember that, while you may still be able to use the Platform if your cookies are disabled, our platform may not function properly on your device and you may not be able to take advantage of certain Solarmarkit features.

Functionality Cookies
We use cookies and similar technologies that allow us to offer you enhanced functionality when accessing or using our Platform. This may include identifying you when you sign into our website, keeping you signed in as you browse or keeping track of your specified preferences, interests, or past jobs viewed so that we may enhance the presentation of content on our website and mobile app.

Performance Analytics Cookies
We use cookies and similar technologies to assess the performance of our Platform. We use this information to analyse and help us understand how you and other visitors use our Platform so we can improve the content or layout of our Platform. We also use this information to track the number of our visitors and analyse the popularity of the features we offer.

Advertising Cookies
We may use first-party or third-party cookies and similar technologies to deliver content, including ads relevant to your interests. This includes using technologies to understand the usefulness to you of the advertisements and content that has been delivered to you, such as whether you have clicked on an advertisement.

You may reject first-party advertising cookies and similar technologies through your browser settings (as described below). To learn more about the use of cookies or other technologies to deliver more relevant advertising and to control or opt out of the collection and use of the data by these third party tools, visit 
here.

Browser and System
You may set your browser or operating system to limit certain tracking or to decline cookies, but you may not be able to use certain features on the Platform which require such cookies. Each browser and operating system are a little different, so please check your browser or operating system’s settings or help section to learn more about how to delete or disable cookies and tracking.

If you wish to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on available 
here, and you can manage your Google accounts here.

4. How We Share Your Personal Data

Solarmarkit may disclose the information We collect from you as follows:

  • Solarmarkit Affiliates. We may share your personal data with our affiliated companies.
  • Service Providers. We share your personal data with third party service providers that provide business, verification, professional or technical support functions for us, help us operate our business and the platform, or administer activities on our behalf.
  • Other Third Parties. We may share your personal data with other third parties who participate in Solarmarkit marketing initiatives, as authorised by you, and with consultants, advisors and analytics providers as necessary to measure and improve the platform we provide to you.
  • Legal Matters & Safety. We may share your personal data to respond to judicial process or provide information to law enforcement or regulatory agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted or required by Philippine law. We may also share your personal data if we believe there has been a violation of our terms, our rights, or the rights of any third party.
  • Sale or Transfer of Business or Assets. In the event that we, or any of our businesses, are sold or disposed of, whether by merger, sale of assets or otherwise, or in the event of insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, your personal data may be one of the assets sold or merged in connection with the transaction.

5. Safety

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the information we hold about you from unauthorized access, use and disclosure, however we cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information, or that our systems will be completely free from third party interception or are incorruptible from viruses. We cannot and do not guarantee that information you send from your computer to us over the Internet will be protected by any form of encryption (encoding software). In light of this, we cannot and do not ensure or warrant the security or privacy of your personal information, including payment and account details. You transmit your personal information to us at your own risk. You are entirely responsible for maintaining the security of your passwords and/or account information.

6. Third Parties

The Platform may contain links to third party websites including the networks of our valued affiliate service providers, advertisers, and payment gateways, or make available platform obtained from third parties, including verification platform by third party verification providers. If you follow a link to any of these websites, for instance PayPal payment system, or use any platform obtained from third party service providers via the Platform that requires you to provide personal data directly to such third parties (for instance third party verification providers), note that they have their own privacy policies. If you use our Platform to link to another site, or use a service obtained from a third-party service provider via the Platform, you will be subject to that site’s or third party’s terms and conditions of use, privacy policy and security statement. We strongly encourage you to view these before disclosing any of your personal information on such sites. Solarmarkit does not control, and does not accept any responsibility or liability for, the privacy policy of, and use of personal information by, any party other than Solarmarkit, including any user of the platform, the operators of any website to which the platform links, or third-party service providers to whom you directly provide your personal information (including sensitive information if relevant) to.

7. Marketing

When you register on the Platform you may be given the opportunity to elect (“opt-in”) to receive updates on our latest platform, news and special offers, and those of our valued affiliate service providers (“Marketing Material”), via your Solarmarkit account, personal e-mail address, post or telephone. If you conclude a transaction on the Platform, you may also be given the opportunity to opt- in to receive Marketing Material from Solarmarkit and our valued affiliate service providers.

Once you opt-in to receive Marketing Material, You may, at any time, opt-out of receiving Marketing Material. To opt-out you can click on the “unsubscribe” link in any email containing Marketing Material that we send you, or you can request an opt-out by emailing Solarmarkit using the contact information provided on the Platform. If you no longer consent to receiving Marketing Material then you must opt-out in one of these ways.

Solarmarkit may contact you as the result of a referral by another user of the Platform who has provided us with contact information, such as your name and email address. The use of contact information received in connection with a referral will be governed by this Privacy Policy. You may, at any time, opt-out of Solarmarkit’s referral system by emailing Solarmarkit using the contact information provided on the Platform.

8. Administrative Communications

Solarmarkit reserves the right to send you administrative and account-related messages even if you opt out of receiving marketing communications. If you close down your Solarmarkit account, we will cease all communications to you.

9. Your Rights and Choices

We will allow you, at any time, to access, edit, update, restrict processing and/ or delete the personal data that we hold about you, and your business or to receive a copy of it in a portable format by contacting us. Where we process your personal data with your consent, you may withdraw it at any time. You also have a right to object to processing based on legitimate interests or These rights may be limited in some circumstances, for example, if:

  • We are legally permitted or required to deny you access to, and/ or to retain, the information because we are subject to a legal requirement or have a compelling legitimate interest; or
  • You make a request that is unreasonably repetitive, requires Solarmarkit to make a disproportionate effort, risks the privacy of others, or there are other valid reasons why we cannot comply.

We need to prevent information in our systems from being accidentally or maliciously destroyed. This means that, where you delete information from our platform, residual copies of that information on our active servers, as well as any corresponding information on our back-up systems, may not be immediately deleted.

If you have concerns about how we handle your personal information or require further information, please email Solarmarkit using the contact form provided on the Platform. If you have unresolved complaints, you have the right to complain to a data protection authority.


10. Retention

We retain your personal data for as long as is necessary with regard to the purposes for which it was collected or lawfully further processed, or for as long as may be necessary in light of our legal obligations or in order to allow us to pursue, defend or exercise legal claims.

11. Contact us

If you have any questions about this Policy or about the manner in which we process your personal data, please contact us:

For persons who reside within Australia: accounts@solarmarkit.com, or Solarmarkit Corporation;

For persons who reside outside of Australia: accounts@solarmarkit.com, or Solarmarkit Limited.

 

APPENDIX A:

COUNTRY SPECIFIC TERMS


Australian Privacy Terms

If You are a User who has Your Solarmarkit Platform account in (or the Services are performed in) Australia then the following terms will also apply to or may vary this Privacy Policy, to the extent specified:

a. a reference to ‘personal data’ shall also mean ‘personal information’ as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth);

b. a reference to ‘sensitive information’ has the same meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); and

c. if we collect, use or disclose any information from you in accordance with this Privacy Policy that is also sensitive information (such as information relating to police checks conducted on users), then we will seek consent directly from you each time we collect, use or disclose your sensitive information, including for direct marketing purposes. We will not use or disclose your sensitive information for any other purpose unless the purpose is directly related to the primary purpose for which your sensitive information was collected